Officers

As of August 23, 2021

Title Name Career summary Number of
Investment
Units Held
Executive Director Seiya Miyamoto Apr. 1985 Joined Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd. (currently, Daiwa Securities Group Inc.) 0
Apr. 2001 Head of Financial Institutions Department 1, Daiwa Securities SB Capital Markets Co. Ltd. (currently, Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd.)
Apr. 2007 Head of Bond Trading Department, Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd.
Sep. 2007 Head of Financial Market Department, Daiwa Securities SMBC Co. Ltd. (currently Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd.)
Apr. 2009 Executive Officer, Deputy Head of Fixed Income, Currency and Commodities Division, Daiwa Securities SMBC Co. Ltd.
Oct. 2010 Executive Officer, Deputy Director of Trading & Operation Division, Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Apr. 2011 Executive Managing Officer, Deputy Director of Trading & Operation Division, Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Jun. 2012 Executive Managing Officer, Head of Trading & Operation Division, Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Apr. 2014 Executive Managing Director, Head of Trading & Operation Division, Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Oct. 2014 Executive Managing Director, and Risk Management Officer, Head of Trading & Operation Division, Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Apr. 2016 Senior Executive Managing Director, Head of Product Division, Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Mar. 2020 Retired from Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
Aug. 2020 Executive Director, Daiwa Office Investment Corporation
(current position)
Supervisory Director Takayuki Hiraishi Apr. 1992 Admitted to practice law
Joined Spring Partners (now called as Okinobu, Ishihara & Sei Law Office)
0
Sep. 1995 University of Connecticut School of Law,
Sep. 1996 Pillsbury Madison & Sutro LLP (now called as Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP) (Los Angels)
Sep. 1997 Spring Partners (current position)
Jul. 2005 Supervisory Director, Daiwa Office Investment Corporation (current position)
Jan. 2014 Supervisory Director, Nippon Healthcare Investment Corporation
Aug. 2014 Retired from Supervisory Director, Nippon Healthcare Investment Corporation
Oct. 2019 Audit & Supervisory Board Member, Delivery Consulting Inc. (current position)
Supervisory Director Hiroshi Sakuma Apr. 1983 Joined NEC Corporation 0
Sep. 1989 Joined Arthur Andersen
Apr. 1991 Joined Coopers & Lybrand
Sep. 1995 Joined Smith Barney & Co.
Jul. 1996 Joined Salomon Smith Barney Asia Limited
Apr. 1998 Established Sakuma CPA firm
May 2000 Director JUST PLANNING Inc. (current position)
Jul. 2005 Supervisory Director, Daiwa Office Investment Corporation (current position)
Jan. 2014 Supervisory Director, Nippon Healthcare Investment Corporation
Aug. 2014 Retired from Supervisory Director, Nippon Healthcare Investment Corporation